?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Mail Client - Outlook?

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts

I'm new to SBS 2008, however more of an expert with 2003.

I've installed SBS 2008 along side our 2003 server (on a different physical network) with all the data, email accounts shared etc all set up ready to go.
I'm now in the testing phase of the actual clients and documenting the changes to the way users work (if any).

I have joined a PC to the domain, this PC used to be on the 2003 network, but now exists on the 2008 network. As SBS2003 came with Outlook, it has this version installed.

Does SBS 2008 come with any Outlook software?
I can't seem to find a \clientapps folder similar to the one in 2003.
If this is the case, what does Microsoft expect the end user to use?

I'm thinking of moving over a client that has Novell as its main OS with no windows servers. They are using GroupWise and I'm wondering, if I'd have to purchase licenses of Outlook just to allow them access to emails if I move them to SBS 2008?

Help appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 1200 total points
ID: 24047746
Indeed, SBS 2008 does not come with outlook.
Microsoft found out that most SBS users do install Small Business Office too.
Annoying...
And, indeed: they need an Outlook  license. Exept when you use open source.
I tried Mozilla Thunderbird2 and it seems to work with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 24047885
Ok, so...

Am I able to purchase SBS 2003 Server, install the SBS 2008 licenses on the server. (If possible? - downgrade rights?)
Push out Outlook 2003 to each workstation.
Upgrade their SBS 2003 Server to 2008 and be OK with the licensing?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 24047894
How much is Outlook 2007 typically? Any idea of the cheapest method of getting it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 24048104
Since you have SBS 2003, you can keep using the obtained Outlook licenses.

The best price: it depends on the country.
For more than 5 users, you could get an open license.
If you have to buy the full product, you should be able to buy an upgrade version, since you have a license on Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 24048987
Okay,

If I tend on upgrading a client of mine.
From Novell Netware with GroupWise to SBS 2008.
They have no Outlook installs.

Can I somehow install SBS2003 5 user pack. Dish out all the clients (50 or so) with Outlook 2003. Then upgrade to SBS 2008, and then obtain 50 user CALs for SBS2008?

I'm quite happy using Outlook 2003 on SBS2008 if it would save money.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24049228
You need to ask Microsoft about the licensing.

I think the only way that you would be allowed to use Outlook with SBS is if you downgraded to SBS 2003. If you use SBS 2008 then you need to buy separate Outlook licenses. That is how it works with Exchange 2007. If you downgrade then you can use Outlook 2003, if you upgrade you have to purchase the licenses.

If you originally owned SBS 2003, along with the appropriate CALs, then upgraded to SBS 2008 via the upgrade options (so not OEM) then you could continue to use Outlook 2003. However if your first purchase was SBS 2008 then you have no option but to purchase Outlook licenses - or more often than not, Office licenses.

Buying SBS 2003 CALs is not going to help you in any way.

The most cost effective way I have found to purchase office is Open Subscription Licensing over three years, which will give you Outlook 2007, which you really need to use the features of SBS 2008 to their fullest.

However as I said above, that is my opinion, I am not qualified to answer licensing questions - no one on this site is. The only people who can are Microsoft, and you need to get it in writing.

Simon.
0