Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not receiving email from external domains

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are currently not receiving email from external sources.
Up until Tuesday it was working well. Since then the only thing that has changed is the IP address of our Netscreen firewall.
It used to have an internal address of 10.1.0.254/16 and was local in my server room. We changed recently to an MPLS solution and now the firewall is in our ISP's data centre with an address of 10.44.92.120/16.
The public facing IP is the same on the new firewall and the policies are a direct copy from the old firewall.
Is there somewhere in my exchange server to specify where email is received from on the internal LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:ncma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 24047849
So, the netscreen has an other external IP adress too!
You should ask your domain registrant to change the MX record for your domain to the new external IP adress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncma
ID: 24047878
Sorry I was not clear . the external address has not changed so MX record stays the same
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24047941
Hi ncma.

There are 2 possibilites, as I see it.
Either is the mails not coming through the firewall,
or your Exchange server is not accepting them.

I think you should start with checking this (Exchange 2003):

If you open System Manager and go to
Administrative groups -> <domain name> -> protocols -> SMTP
there is an envelope icon, that on my server says:
"Default SMTP Virtual Server".
If you rightclick that icon and select properties, and go to the
access tab, there is a button called "Relay".
Click that button and you can add the new
internal addresses in your network.

If this is right, or you have no restrictions there,
the problem could be in your firewall-configuration.

You can try to telnet on port 25 to your official mail-address
and check if it is responding .

You do that by:

starting a commandshell (run cmd.exe)
type telnet 25 mail.yourdomain.com or telnet 25 <officiel IP-adress>

The server should respond something like this:

Connected to mail.yourdomain.com.
  Escape character is '^]'.
  220 mail.yourdomain.com ESMTP

If you want to test further you can pretend being a mailserver
by typing some more stuff.
If you google "check mail telnet 25", you can read instructions on how to do that.

Best regards
Kent Skovgaard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24047946
Sorry. I forgot to mention, that the telnet stuff should be done from the internet, that means
outside your firewall.

/Kent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncma
ID: 24048126
This is great.
It was not the relay settings though but the connection control settings
Thanks though because this sent me in the right direction
0