Solved

hosting problem on webserver

Posted on 2009-04-02
9
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi
my web application suppose tesst working fine on localstation. but when i upload it into webserver then it creates error.
u can see it at
http://www.supplydirectinc.com/tesst/tesst/new.aspx
Thanks
.aspx code

 

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="NEW.aspx.cs" Inherits="runtimelinkbutton.NEW" %>

 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head runat="server">

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

    <div>

    

        <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" onclick="Button1_Click" Text="Button" />

    

    </div>

    </form>

</body>

</html>

 

 

 

 

.cs file code

 

 

using System;

using System.Collections;

using System.Configuration;

using System.Data;

 

using System.Web;

using System.Web.Security;

using System.Web.UI;

using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;

 

 

namespace runtimelinkbutton

{

    public partial class NEW : System.Web.UI.Page

    {

        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

           //Response.Redirect("~/viewstate.aspx");

        }

 

        protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            Response.Redirect("~/viewstate.aspx");

        }

 

       

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:psaini172000
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vavjeeva earned 100 total points
ID: 24047877
did you deploy your application properly on the server..

check this link for deployment options..

http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Deploy-ASP.NET.aspx ..

use Publish Web site option to generate the compiled code and move that into server.. hope this helps u
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HarryNS
HarryNS earned 100 total points
ID: 24049874
Go to the design view of the form check in button properties -> Events, this event is mapped or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psaini172000
ID: 24057456
hi
yes i hav checked out. it is mapped
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:psaini172000
ID: 24067028
hi
pls have a look on my above question.
 i did not find any solution till the date.
pls arrange a solution.
ur help will be appricated.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 50 total points
ID: 24091657
Did you upload the .aspx.cs file along with the .aspx files to the host server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psaini172000
ID: 24094178
hi
Yes ofcourse
both files are upload together.
0