[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrading asa 5520 active/active

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts

I need to up upgrade my ASAs.  I have two 5520 in active/active. Should i Just upgrade one, allow failover to happen on reboot and then upgrade the other or should i take a different approach. Also will i have to reconfigure failover after i upgrade

thanks as allways
0
Comment
Question by:brucehunter
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 24056094
Are you doing a major release update like 7.x to 8.x or are you doing a minor release update from 8.x to 8.y?

Do you need to be able to pass traffic during the upgrade?

If not why not just schedule a maintenace window and do them simultaneously?

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Multipath earned 375 total points
ID: 24065871
my suggestion would be to break the cluster and then upgrade the secondary.  Move it into place and test it for 24 hours.  Then write erase the other, upgrade it, and add it back into the cluster.  This will give you the ability to test the new OS (Always a good idea) as well as a sae failover back to the the old OS in case there are issues.
0