Solved

sql server express 2008 limitations

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there can you help, I plan to install a piece of software that requires SQL Server Express, the server I will be using will have 2 x XEON Dual core CPU's, I've seen that the express version is not supported for dual core cpu's and I may have to purchase the full SQL Server is this correct? There are only going to be 4 users using this software therefore I'm a bit reluctant to purchase software that is too much for what I need it for.
Can you help
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:ThomBowman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 250 total points
ID: 24047991
SQL2008 express edition will use only one CPU. for limitations of express edition check
http://www.devx.com/MicrosoftISV/Article/38728
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 250 total points
ID: 24048041
"I've seen that the express version is not supported for dual core cpu's"
That's incorrect. SQL Server Express may be run on a PC with any number of processors or cores. An Express instance can only utilise one processor but it can take advantage of multiple cores on that processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomBowman
ID: 24048067
thanks guys, the whole point of using the server with 2 dual cores is for the database, seems a bit pointless using a server with 2 processors if they are not going to be utilised, also it will only use 1Gb Ram, and I will have 4 installed.
Looks like I'll need to purchase SQL Server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24048088
For only 4 users you may well get by with 1GB and 2 cores. Depends on requirements of course. OK for many OLTP -type applications, probably not OK for decision support.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24048113
you can start with SQL2008 express server and see if it caters the need. if after some time your server starts to show some slowness then you can shift to SQL2008.

one dirty way is to install multiple instances of SQL server and load different databases on different instances. if you install two instances you can take advantage of the system resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomBowman
ID: 24048150
both of you have answered my question and advised me on the way forward
Thanks guys
Tom
0