Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word - when a document was created?

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can i know FOR SURE when a document was created.  I know that if you look at the FILE- PROPERTIES it will tell you when it was created, modified etc, but this feeds from the computer date.  Any way of telling for sure when it was created.
0
Comment
Question by:nf551455
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ModarHijazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24048105
You can't do it because every time/date will be taken from the computer date, which is the only source of the date in the PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmang
ID: 24049143
If this is really important to you when you are creating documents, you can store the date in a custom document property or a document variable. This requires some macro coding however.
dmang
0