Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Text Field and Constraints

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am trying to put a length constraint on a field of type text however, SQL Management Studio is giving me an error when attempting to do this. Can you explain why and suggest a solution/ alternative.

Thanks
(len([Note])>0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dfincham28
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24048147
Why not specify a NOT NULL attribute on the field's properties?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24048171
See attached screen shot:
123.JPG
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24048302
for TEXT, you have to use data_length:
(data_length([Note])>0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24048305
note: in sql 2005 and higher, replace TEXT by VARCHAR(MAX) and you will have less problems.
0