Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NetBackup Error FTL - dir_list_rec malloc failed. Errno = 11

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can any one provide solution to below netbackup error message

"Critical bpbrm(pid=11388) from client remtest: FTL - dir_list_rec malloc failed. Errno = 11: Resource temporarily unavailable"
0
Comment
Question by:sgravi05
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24055348
which version are you using?
CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgravi05
ID: 24083968
NetBackup Administrator 6.5.3 Enterprise Server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aus-systems earned 2000 total points
ID: 26059563
For me this meant we had a director that had too many objects in it and NBU couldn't list the directory with the currently available memory.  Once I excluded the directory from the backup (spool dir), everything worked.
0