Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

blank line at end of data in datagrid

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when I load a datagrid using vb.net in a form from data in a database, there is always an extra line at the bottom of the grid (to add more data I presume) .  How do you not display this extra line?
0
Comment
Question by:ddepuemd
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorge Paulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24048164
You can do:

Me.DataGridView1.AllowUserToAddRows = False
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24049038
If you do not want the user to be able to modify cell values, set the ReadOnly property of the grid to be True.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 24057900
My anwser was the correct for the asked question. The accepted answer was just a comment.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24066553
This is not fair. My answer was already selected. It was not a comment but rather a more complete solution. Why is it being messed up now?
0