Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Concatenate 2 strings to make variable name

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HiI have 6 textboxes on a form, I want to loop through them and if there is a value I want to write this back to a database.

How can I concatenate say "txtAnswer" & 1 to give me txtAnswer1 - a text box name on y form , so I can get the value like this b = txtAnswer1.text.

Or is there another (better) way to loop through the form contols.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 24048165
Hi CarmelinaD,
Try this:

For i as integer=1 to 6
  Dim txtAns as TextBox
  txtAns=Ctype(Page.FindControl("txtAnswer" & i), TextBox)
 
 ' remaining your code here during iteration...
Next
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Faheem Shaikh
Faheem Shaikh earned 400 total points
ID: 24048166
Try this, it uses the Control property to loop through the form controls:
http://www.extremeexperts.com/Net/Articles/LoopingthroughControls.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 31565712
Thanks both. I used X Coms solutions but yours faheem29484 was interesting and i've book marked just in case.

Andy
0