Solved

finding DNS

Posted on 2009-04-02
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, we are using TimeWarner cable in the office, they are changing DNS. They will switch over on 4/15, I changed it on DC, om firewall...  But I still getting a page saying I need to change it, I called TW, they told me I have some devices are still using the old DNS,

My question is, how can I find out?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 24049019
There is no way to "search" for it, other than going into each PC/Server and running:
ipconfig /all from the command prompt (go to Start -> Run -> cmd, then press Enter). When you run this command you can see what DNS server(s) the PC/Server is associated with. If you don't have a DHCP server configured with DNS to disperse to your clients, then it's pretty much a manual process.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tysta
ID: 24049083
If you're using DHCP, make sure the scope isn't configured with the old DNS address.
Are you receiving the message on both DC and desktops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24049096
We have dhcp on the server and I change DNS on DC....not sure where else to look for..thx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24049117
That's pretty much the only place UNLESS you have statically assigned IPs/DNS settings. There is no 'search' method for that; you will have to run IPCONFIG /ALL on servers/PCs, or just check the network adapter's IP settings manually.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24112882
I did that, all the servers/pcs are set to automatically..any ideas?  thx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24114932
In re-reading over your orig post, you mention you're getting 'a page saying you need to change it', what page and what is the specific msg you're receiving. Please, when posting on EE, provide as much information as possible so as to provide the best possible solutions for you. :)

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24121544
I found out I forgot to change the dns on one server that is in dmz, I just checked it, it is still the same.......here is the screen shot from time warner..thx
tw2.JPG
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24129041
Thank you for posting that msg. So, did configuring your DMZ DNS server resolve this for you?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 24129109
not at all, I need to see if there is something else I forogt
0