Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 failover cluster error  Error: 17806, Severity: 20, State: 2 and Error: 18452, Severity: 14, State: 1

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting the errors in my SQL 2005 Failover cluster that is running MOSS 2007
 Error: 17806, Severity: 20, State: 2.
2009-04-02 00:03:58.47 Logon       SSPI handshake failed with error code 0x80090311 while establishing a connection with integrated security; the connection has been closed. [CLIENT: 150.0.xx.xxx]
2009-04-02 00:03:58.47 Logon       Error: 18452, Severity: 14, State: 1.
2009-04-02 00:03:58.47 Logon       Login failed for user ''. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection. [CLIENT: 150.0.xx.xxx]

Here 150.0.xx.xxx is the IP of my MOSS server

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:Paaki
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24049292
Using Kerberos Authentication?

Look up "SETSPN" - Service Principal Name.

HTH
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfman007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24049677
Have a look at the following website

How to troubleshoot the "Cannot generate SSPI context" error message
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811889/

If this doesn't help then make sure the SQL Server authentication mode is set to mixed.

SQL SERVER - Fix : Error: 18452 Login failed for user (null). The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/04/14/sql-server-fix-error-18452-login-failed-for-user-null-the-user-is-not-associated-with-a-trusted-sql-server-connection/
0