Solved

Windows Explorer Crashing (iexplore.exe, App.Ver 7.0.60000.16791)

Posted on 2009-04-02
10
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My computer knowledge is significantly below the average contributor here (did I mention that I was an English major in college?), so you cannot be too basic in helping me.  My windows explorer is failing.  ("Windows has encountered a problem . . . .")  The information on the report it sends (Greek to me):  "AppNameL iexplore.exe; AppVer: 7.6000.16791, ModName: unknown, Mod.Ver. 0.0.0.0, Offset: 033blf9d."  I downloaded the latest WIndows updates, which seemed to help for awhile (or perhaps it was just my wishful thinking).  In any event, the problem has returned.  It it is helpful, I ran "Hijack This" and am setting forth below the log:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 6:30:57 AM, on 4/2/2009
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16791)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
C:\Program Files\Seagate\SeagateManager\Sync\FreeAgentService.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\AppServices.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\SiteAdvisor\McSACore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\MSC\mcmscsvc.exe
c:\program files\common files\mcafee\mna\mcnasvc.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\mcafee\mcproxy\mcproxy.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\VIRUSS~1\mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\MPF\MPFSrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\PSIService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADService.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\Program Files\Seagate\SeagateManager\FreeAgent Status\StxMenuMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\VIRUSS~1\mcsysmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Yahoo!
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin for Internet Explorer - {3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA} - C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\rpbrowserrecordplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: BellSouth Toolbar - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-8CBD-FD60BB9AAE2E} - C:\PROGRA~1\BLSTOO~1\BLSTOO~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: AOL Toolbar Launcher - {7C554162-8CB7-45A4-B8F4-8EA1C75885F9} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 5.0\aoltb.dll
O2 - BHO: scriptproxy - {7DB2D5A0-7241-4E79-B68D-6309F01C5231} - c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\VIRUSS~1\scriptsn.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.1.807.1746\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: McAfee SiteAdvisor BHO - {B164E929-A1B6-4A06-B104-2CD0E90A88FF} - c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SITEAD~1\mcieplg.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O3 - Toolbar: BellSouth Toolbar - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-8CBD-FD60BB9AAE2E} - C:\PROGRA~1\BLSTOO~1\BLSTOO~1.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {DE9C389F-3316-41A7-809B-AA305ED9D922} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 5.0\aoltb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee SiteAdvisor Toolbar - {0EBBBE48-BAD4-4B4C-8E5A-516ABECAE064} - c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SITEAD~1\mcieplg.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MaxMenuMgr] "C:\Program Files\Seagate\SeagateManager\FreeAgent Status\StxMenuMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mcagent_exe] "C:\Program Files\McAfee.com\Agent\mcagent.exe" /runkey
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar Search - c:\program files\aol\aol toolbar 5.0\resources\en-US\local\search.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with WordPerfect - C:\Program Files\WordPerfect Office X3\Programs\WPLauncher.hta
O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar - {3369AF0D-62E9-4bda-8103-B4C75499B578} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 5.0\aoltb.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .001: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin2.dll
O12 - Plugin for .avi: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
O16 - DPF: {0742B9EF-8C83-41CA-BFBA-830A59E23533} (Microsoft Data Collection Control) - https://support.microsoft.com/OAS/ActiveX/MSDcode.cab
O16 - DPF: {33415AC7-AFFA-4D55-B41C-C64C0D07DFCA} (Hewlett-Packard Printer Diagnostics) - http://h50203.www5.hp.com/HPISWeb/Customer/cabs/HPISWebManager.CAB
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating System Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,76/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1238460873796
O18 - Protocol: sacore - {5513F07E-936B-4E52-9B00-067394E91CC5} - c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SITEAD~1\mcieplg.dll
O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
O23 - Service: AOL Connectivity Service (AOL ACS) - AOL LLC - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Seagate Service (FreeAgentGoNext Service) - Seagate Technology LLC - C:\Program Files\Seagate\SeagateManager\Sync\FreeAgentService.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate1c9aad23107cd3e) (gupdate1c9aad23107cd3e) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Iomega App Services - Iomega Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\AppServices.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee SiteAdvisor Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\McAfee\SiteAdvisor\McSACore.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Services (mcmscsvc) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\MSC\mcmscsvc.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Network Agent (McNASvc) - McAfee, Inc. - c:\program files\common files\mcafee\mna\mcnasvc.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Scanner (McODS) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\VIRUSS~1\mcods.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Proxy Service (McProxy) - McAfee, Inc. - c:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\mcafee\mcproxy\mcproxy.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Real-time Scanner (McShield) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\VIRUSS~1\mcshield.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee SystemGuards (McSysmon) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\VIRUSS~1\mcsysmon.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Personal Firewall Service (MpfService) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee\MPF\MPFSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Driver Helper Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: ProtexisLicensing - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\PSIService.exe
O23 - Service: WAN Miniport (ATW) Service (WANMiniportService) - America Online, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Iomega Active Disk (_IOMEGA_ACTIVE_DISK_SERVICE_) - Iomega Corporation - C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADService.exe

--
End of file - 9126 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:SAMFla
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
Comment Utility
I see that you have several toolbars installed in Internet Explorer. Can you deinstall those toolbars through Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
Can you reinstall IE7.0 on this xp machine ..?
More Info:-
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/638168-problems-internet-explorer.html

Regards,
vijay kadadi

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
And also try with IE fix Utiity:-
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FGomez02
Comment Utility
Sometimes when iexplore.exe crashes, it can be caused by malware, try using Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware.

Hope helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
Comment Utility
WOW, all those toolbars!!! I am surprised your IE is even able to start long enough to crash! AOL Toolbar, Google Toolbar helper and Toolbar, Yahoo Toolbar, BellSouth Toolbar and RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin for Internet Explorer. Mate, you really gotta get rid of all that crap!!! Make sure IE is not running and go into your Add/Remove prgrams list and uninstall ALL of what I just listed including Google desktop search and Google Update Service (if you have it)!!! Now restart your PC and open IE up again. Let me know if all is right in the world again =)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
SAMFla--If nothing has helped so far, follow these directions carefully
Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped when the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
Post the content of the final window ("another window") here.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
SAMFla--Your HiJackThis log is clean.  You could "Fix" (Delete) the first O2 BHO item where no file is found, but that is just window dressing.
And in your title for this thread you mention WINDOWS explorer.  Of course you meant INTERNET explorer and everyone has interpreted it as such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAMFla
Comment Utility
First, thank you all for your input.  I am always overwhelmed by the quality of responses and depth of knowledge exhibited on this website.  

Second, I implemented some of your suggestions, but do not believe I have yet fully solved my problem.  I will try the balance of them over the weekend.  To begin with, I removed all of the toolbars, as two of you recommended.  (I do not recall ever installing them, and was unaware that I had assembled such a collection!)  While perhaps it will make Internet Explorer run better, the crashes continued.  

I next tried the IE fix utility program, but it said that it did not support Internet Explorer Version 7, only Version 6.

Next, I planned to try to reinstall Internet Explorer by following the instructions on the techguy.org link provided.  Actually, while that forum discussed my problem, the instructions were not on how to reinstall Internet Explorer (unless I missed it, which is entirely possible), but instead on how to "start > run > type 'control inetcpl.cpl' > uncheck 'enable third party extensions,'" which I did.  I was all set to declare this solution the answer (for I enjoyed almost an hour of internet explorer use), when the same crash recurred.  Progress, still, don't you think?

I will next try to the malware and the event viewer suggestions, and if those fail, try to reinstall Internet Explorer.  Am I on the right path?  Many thanks to you all.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SAMFIa:
please try to scan your PC with Spyware Doctor. Once before I've managed to remove IE hijack which was totally messed up by spyware and malware with Spyware Doctor. It might help to you too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAMFla
Comment Utility
All of the advice I received was helpful.  I wish I could have apportioned some of the points.  The forum I was directed to solved, or so I thought, the problem.  It was to "start > run > type 'control inetcpl.cpl' > uncheck 'enable third party extensions.'"  For a full evening the crashes stopped (it used to occur every 5 minutes), but later it returned.  I then tried the Spyware Doctor suggestion, and waited for a few days of problem-use before accepting it as the solution.  Thanks to all who helped me.
0