Solved

silverligh  navigation

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I Dont Understand how To navigation Silverlight Pages
using simple C# Coding
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:neilmcauliffe
ID: 24048478
Navigating in silverlight kind of goes back to windows form method of doing things check out the following video its pretty easy

http://silverlight.net/learn/learnvideo.aspx?video=56933

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24050889
its only switch pages
i want to navigate page
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:peterdungan
ID: 24051516
the switch pages method is the only way to navigate between pages inside a silverlight application in silverlight 2. I think this is different in SL3. It has the exact same effect as navigating pages.

Unless you mean you want to change pages in the browser (different urls)? Just use a hyperlinkbutton to do that.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarnsater
ID: 24053389
In Silverlight 3, there is built in support for deep linking and proper navigation via the browser's back/forward buttons.

But you can actually do this already in Silverlight 2 providing that your host has ASP.NET 3.5 SP1 installed.

Check out this link, just copy the code (some javascript and c#) they've written and you're set!
http://blog.webjak.net/2008/09/08/control-silverlight-by-using-browser-back-and-foward-buttons/
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24056515
not work
is it possible in silverlight3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarnsater
ID: 24067422
I'm sorry, I don't understand your comment. It is built in in Silverlight 3 and very easy to use, but you _can_ use it Silverlight 2 (with the code from the link above). We use it in a commercial product we are creating with Silverlight 2 and WCF and it works great!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarnsater earned 500 total points
ID: 24067435
...here's how it works in Silverlight 3:
http://silverlight.net/learn/learnvideo.aspx?video=187319

If your app is not launching until end of this year, you might want to go that route. If you need to ship your app earlier, I recommend using the link perviously posted. That requires ASP.NET 3.5 ServicePack1 though (the servicepack is important, otherwise it won't work)
0