?
Solved

Shadow Copy Service for Server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-02
16
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, I have a Windows 2003 Domain Controller that I want to run Shadow Copy services on, but I want the files that users save to be update constantly....currently I can set it to update files every 2 hours.... but I want the file to be saved to a previous version EVERYTIME a users saves a document.......is there anyway for me to do this a easy way.....some people said it used to save that way.,,, but one day it just disappeared....thanks for any and all help...
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 750 total points
ID: 24048477
As far as I'm aware, you can only specify a time schedule for shadow copies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 24048529
is there no way of setting this up so anytime a users updates a file that it leave a copie of it.....i dont want to make backups at certain times ...only when users update or change files......ANY ONE PLEASE....my users said this was done once before, but for the life of me i cant find anything about this...is it impossable to do....was my users mistaken.......
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24048588
They may have had some other software to do such as FileLog: http://www.softforall.com/Utilities/Backup/FileLog09020768.htm but it can't be done with Shadow Copies.

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 24048664
shows up as a virus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24048688
hmm ok.  Well my point was that it can't be done with Shadow Copies, but there is third party software out there that can do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 24048703
do you know of any uninfected third party software that might be able to do this...thanks for all your help...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maniksaha
maniksaha earned 750 total points
ID: 24048712
As per my best knowledge and researches I have done, it looks impossible to trigger a VSS on a file change by a user, I found it very logical also. Suppose if VSS can be configured to trigger on a file change and you have 100 user, the server might endup triggering VSS at each second as all the user might changing the files at each minute.

However Symantec backup exe and DLO agent might sole your problem as it support a backup over change in any file (FILE SYSTEM MUST BE NTFS).

Moreover I will keepon searching for ur solve and revert soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 24048746
i would like to hear more about backup exec and how i would set this up...for i am running backup exec now...and if this is able to accomplish this....well.....great...do you know how one would go about setting this up through backup exec...thanks,..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24048961
As has been stated, Volume Shadow Copy does not and has not worked this way.  It's a schedule based copy.  You might want to look into moving AWAY from file shares and looking into using Sharepoint instead - that can keep versions of documents.  Wikis also can do this.  I have no idea if Backup Exec would do this (I don't think so, but I don't know it well).  But at this point, your question as originally asked was answered.  You should close it and ask a new question - perhaps rephrasing it to something like "How can I create automatic backups every time a document is changed?"  (Keep in mind, most solutions, if they exist as an add-on and not a completely different system (such as Wikis/SharePoint) will likely not be cheap, especially on a per workstation basis).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maniksaha
ID: 24049086
Well to configure DLO agent to perform what u r looking for the given links will help.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/269777.htm

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264952.htm

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/scripted-install-dlo-agent

Hope it will help u




0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24049326
Its worth noting that the agent is over $340.  Most likely, PER COMPUTER.

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/agents_options.jsp?pcid=pcat_storage&pvid=57_1
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24049352
If you have VSS enabled to every two hours, then at worst, it's 2 hours of productivity lost per lost file.  If the user is paid $50,000 per year, then that one lost file costs you, at most, 2 hours worth of the users time.  If the user could have spent that time generating more business, then you have to determine what the loss of that generated business could have amounted to.  Likely, it's cheaper and more appropriate to stay with VSS or begin exploring less costly (in terms of licensing) technologies, such as sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24143603
I object.  The question, as asked, was answered.  VSS cannot do this.  Other options were suggested and if the asker wanted to explore those options, it's better to ask a separate question in a zone that's more appropriate.  Sometimes, the answer is one the asker does not like or want to hear - but it's still a valid answer.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24145049
I recommend a split:
ID: 24048477 & ID: 24048712
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 31565732
thanks for everyones help...it is much appreciated...
0