Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver code hinting configuration

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to write an extension for Dreamweaver that provides code hinting and coloring through the javascript api. I am fine with the javascript itself, but cannot find where in the configuration folders I actually place the code.
0
Comment
Question by:YouGov2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 750 total points
ID: 24048739
Take a look at http://www.dwfaq.com/tutorials/extensions/simple_object.asp
I believe dreamweaver/configuration/objects/common          folder
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24052541
>> I believe dreamweaver/configuration/objects/common

That should be correct.  It's been a looooooong time since I tried to play with the API though (got frustrated and quit)
0