?
Solved

Info on E-Marketing, Electronic Distirbution Channels and the computer game industry in general

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm writing a bachelor thesis about the subjects mentioned in the subject. More specifically I'm helping a company currently developing a new MMOG with research for the decision making in choosing the right marketing mix, marketing channels, distribution channels or in other word getting then game on the market in the best way. So in the current stage of the process I need a lot of insight in the business and generally get very familiar with the theory behibnd the terms mentioned in the subject. So my question is: Do you know some ressources, that is books, articles, web sites on these subjects? Research, articles etc. based on scientific research is of course preffered as it is to be referenced in a piece of research. I hope someone can be of assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Suppai
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
level9wizard earned 750 total points
ID: 24106544
I notice no one has commented on this for a week now. I am wondering if one of the reasons is because the title is somewhat confusing. I'm not sure if you wrote this title or your professor - but the relationship in the title, as it is:
Info on E-Marketing, Electronic Distirbution Channels and the computer game industry in general

... is disconnected. It might make more sense as something like:
Info on E-Marketing, Electronic Distribution Channels, and how they are used effectively in the computer game industry.

In that case, we can relate marketing (electronic) to industry (video game) effectively, where as in the original title it's simply talking about two different things.

That said, you'll find that effective electronic marketing is paralleled to any form of marketing, and will translate to any industry. Take a look at one of the most interesting marketing resources out there, 'Monopolize Your Marketplace' (http://www.amazon.ca/Monopolize-Your-Marketplace-Competition-Eliminate/dp/1930771045).

Also, take a look at some of the marketing documentation Google offers regarding its own PPC and Adword marketing. You can also find some interesting marketing documentation on email-blast company sites like Campaigner, Constant Contact, and iContact.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 750 total points
ID: 24111916
Here are 2 websites that I think are along the path that you are looking for?  Let me know if this is what you are thinking about.  There are also some companies and schools that deal with research for games.  IIll see if I can find the names.

http://www.game-research.com/

http://gamestudies.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Suppai
ID: 31565735
Thank you very much, all info is definately appreciated, and yes I realize now that the question may be somewhat unfocused.
0