Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blackberry development in .net

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how can i create animated 3d chart in blackberry  using asp.net , is blackerry support Flash ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 60 total points
ID: 24048932
Hi, Blackberry devices currently do not support flash.  For all the info you need please refer the BlackBerry Developers website below:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 90 total points
ID: 24055946
Actually blackberry does support flash, not in the traditional sense, for quite some time, its called Flash Lite.  Here is an article about it and some of the charting ideas.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/devices/articles/fl2_charting_components.html


Also you might want to look under sourceforge for some open source code.


Check out the below for some ideas as well.

http://www.handango.com/catalog/SoftwareCatalog.jsp?storeId=2218&deviceId=1956&platformId=40&categoryId=7672


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 31565738
thanks ,
               so what would be use for create graphical reports on blackberry, is there any other way to do this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 24059680
thanks,

so what would be use for create graphical reports on blackberry, is there any other way to do this
0