[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

php error - no database selected

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to test out a php registration system up on my remote server. I uploaded all the files but when I go to the rego page, I get the following error:

No database selected

Below is the code I have in my connection file.

I don't know if it's because I've put the files into a subdirectory within the root folder of my site. Would this be causing the problem and do I need to have this reflected in the file path somehow?

Really appreciate any help.
<?php
# FileName="Connection_php_mysql.htm"
# Type="MYSQL"
# HTTP="true"
$hostname_localhost = "localhost:/tmp/mysql5.sock";
$database_localhost = "olink_stm_site";
$username_localhost = "stmEvents";
$password_localhost = "mypassword";
$localhost = mysql_pconnect($hostname_localhost, $username_localhost, $password_localhost) or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR); 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chimeraza
ID: 24048765
does this also give you an error?
<?php
 
//Database constants
define("DB_SERVER", "localhost:/tmp/mysql5.sock");
define("DB_USER", "olink_stm_site");
define("DB_PASS", "stmEvents");
define("DB_NAME", "Tm2_mypassword");
 
	
	global $connection;
	$connection = mysql_pconnect(DB_SERVER,DB_USER,DB_PASS);
	if (!$connection) {
		die("Database connection failed: " . mysql_error());
	}
	
	
	$db_select = mysql_select_db(DB_NAME, $connection);  
	if(!$db_select) {
		die("Database selection failed: " . mysql_error());
	}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ollyatstithians earned 2000 total points
ID: 24048784
It looks like you have connected to the database server, but not selected the specific database. You need to add a mysql_select_db() function to your file.
Also, do you really need a persistent connection to your database? If not then use mysql_connect() instead of mysql_pconnect().

Olly.
<?php
# FileName="Connection_php_mysql.htm"
# Type="MYSQL"
# HTTP="true"
$hostname_localhost = "localhost:/tmp/mysql5.sock";
$database_localhost = "olink_stm_site";
$username_localhost = "stmEvents";
$password_localhost = "mypassword";
$localhost = mysql_pconnect($hostname_localhost, $username_localhost, $password_localhost) or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR); 
$db = mysql_select_db($database_localhost, $localhost);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chimeraza
ID: 24048785
The connection files can be anywhere...just make sure they are relative to where they are being called..no relative from where they are being kept.

And obviously use this to call it..

<?php require_once("youdir/connection.php");?>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chimeraza
ID: 24048793
yeah...agree with olly on the p_connect

use mysql_connect if possible...
0