Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infopath secondary datasources nested

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have an infopath form that has two external datasource
I query the first one from a button to populate a dropdownlist
I then want to choose an item from this dropdown list and press a button which will pass the vaule from this combobox to the second datasource.
how do I set the query field for the secondary datasource on change of the dropdown (this throws a state error when I try it), or is there a better way to do it?
Is there an event that fires on the refresh of a datasource?
0
Comment
Question by:sparksolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MelMc
ID: 24050239
I'm not sure what type of control you have as your second field, but if you put value of the first drop down in teh default value (for a text box) or in the filter (for a drop down list) you will be able to get data returned based on field one, I do it all the time. Give me some more details (control types, current rules, etc) if you have more questions and I will try to assist further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 24052574
I have username and password fields, with a login button button
when I click the login button, it calls a web service which populates a datasource called login, with name value pairs corresponding to questionnaires
This then populates a combobox
when I choose a questionnaire and click Load Questionnaire
it calls a web service and gets the questions for that questionnaire
It then populates the result set into a repeating section and makes the repeating section visible
just rename the file in the archive to xns
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ramuar1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372908
Add a rule to your dropdown with an action that sets the query value. Add a second action that then queries the secondary data source
0