Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I open shadowbox directly in js with handleOversize=drag as a parameter?

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I'm trying to get to work the function shadowbox.open with handleOversize=drag as parameters, among others, but I don't get it properly, it just take the default value (resize)
The parameters passed to the function shadowbox.open work without any trouble, but this handleOversize don't
¿Can anyone help?

here is the code:

Shadowbox.loadSkin('classic', '../../../../plantilla/zigurat_base/src/skin');
      Shadowbox.loadLanguage('es', '../../../../plantilla/zigurat_base/src/lang');
      Shadowbox.loadPlayer(['html', 'iframe', 'flv', 'img', 'qt', 'swf', 'wmp'], '../../../../plantilla/zigurat_base/src/player');

      
      window.onload = function(){

            Shadowbox.init();      
      };


var openShadowbox = function(content, player, title){
      Shadowbox.open({            
            content:                  content,
            player:                        player,
            title:                        title,
            handleOversize:            'drag'
      });
};


para abrir la shadowbox:
<a href="javascript:openShadowbox('recursos/inicio.jpg','img','Control estad&iacute;stico del hormig&oacute;n');">Ver ejemplo</a>



Thank you for your time


0
Comment
Question by:senenequis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24211289
According to the shadowbox usage guide, you cannot pass option parameters in the Shadowbox.open method.
http://www.shadowbox-js.com/usage.html

You have to load the options via this function first:
Shadowbox.init({
    handleOversize: "drag"
});
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 24277436
Did it solve the problem for you?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37089689
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0