Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy one database into another under MSSQL Server 2005

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Looks like a simple task.
I select a database, then rightclick and select backup, then select a target file and backup is successful.

Next  I create a new database, and wishing to import the previously backup database I select "Restore" and then select the file that contains the newly created backup.

Restore won't succeed however, saying that "The backup set holds a backup of a database other than the existing..."

That makes sense, but there must be a way just to copy structure as well asw data to a new database.
0
Comment
Question by:yossikally
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tpi007
ID: 24049012
You need to select 'restore over' option in GUI and ensure paths exist on new server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tpi007
ID: 24049035
Screen grab below. The paths in backup in GUI will be as server where backup from and may need changing if patsh do not exist on new server.
restore.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24049036
for copying the schema and data  from the database use Microsoft database publishing wizard. this will create a script for the source database objects. run the script on the destination database.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24049042
I will continue from your creation of new database.

1. Right click your newly created database.
2. Choose Tasks --> Restore and do the Backup file locations.
3. Click options in the left side pane.
4. Under Restore Options, Click overwrite the Existing Database.
5. In the dropdown list below, if you see the Restore as path, you will be able to see the earlier database's MDF and LDF path.
6. Change the path to your new MDF and LDF path created for your new database.

Click OK and it is done. It will restore without any issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tpi007
ID: 24049105
A simple way would be to use the copy database wizard as below
Copy-Database.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 31565752
Thanks. Complete and easy to follow.
0