Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Properties side bar messed up

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
For an unknown reason, the propertie side bar has resized itself in a weird way. It seems to extend pass the screen area in width and too short on height to display anything. Please see attached screencapture #1.

Trying to simply stretch it back by gripping on the edge wont work. I get the little arrows, but the stretching is not happening.

I have tried to change it via the Customise menu, guessing different values, with absolutely no effects at all. See screenie #2.

I fear this is not the only problem i have, Commcntrclientsink is failing upon startup also since the same day. But this is not really an issue, i added this only as information in case it might be related. My properties bar need fixing in priority!

This is Autocad 2006 w/ SprinkCad add on.
Screen1.bmp
Screen2.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:techn125
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24050978
This appears to be your addon and not AutoCAD. Type in CH at the command line and hit enter or go to MODIFY >> PROPERTIES and see if the properties dialog comes up.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:techn125
ID: 24051484
Hi borgunit,

From the command line, I can modify some aspects using CH.
But then, not all aspects appeir there, like text width and others..

Using the pull down Modify>>Properies brings up the dialog window as in Screenie #1

It would surprise me much that the SprinkCad add-on would cause this. I never had any compatibility issues between the 2 :o/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 400 total points
ID: 24062083
Take a peek in the registry settings for that dialog maybe.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 1600 total points
ID: 24096859
1) Are you sure it's the properties palette? Maybe it's a SprinkCAD custom control

2) Try docking it

3) Turn it off, then edit the CUI. Then restore it. See if that helps.

4) Repair the installation. Based on the look of the palette on it's bar, it looks like something might be screwed up in the DLLs as the little X button that closes it seems odd looking.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:techn125
ID: 24098027
Thanks guys, repairing the registry with the installation CD did the trick.
Even better, while i lost all toolbars config in plain Acad but it kept everything set when running Acad w/Sprinkcad :)

Splitted between you 2, lion's share to Darrencwi, rest to borgunit for pointing to the registry.
0