Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting arrays to JSON and back again

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm doing some experimentation with storing values in JSON, specifically arrays.

For simple, for one dimensional arrays this is not too difficult:

$json = json_encode($array) converts the array to JSON and then to get the array back again you do:

$object = json_decode($json); $array = get_object_vars($object);

However, this becomes more complicated with multidimensional arrays. Encoding is not a problem, but the decode process does not work the same. json_decode creates a multidimensional object (is there such a thing as a multidimensional object?). At any rate, get_object_values leaves objects as objects in the array and you might end up with something like:

Array ( [what] => is [this] => was [number] => 8 [array] => stdClass Object ( [second] => level ) )

My question is: Is there a way to deal with this easily? Or will I need to build recursive function myself that reads through all the values of the object to convert them to array key=>value pairs, testing for objects as it goes and then calling itself to convert embedded objects?
0
Comment
Question by:Hube02
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidsperling
ID: 24049076
Maybe Zend Framework's JSON classes can do it?

http://framework.zend.com/manual/en/zend.json.html

You can use (almost) any part of ZF separatly.
http://framework.zend.com
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24049268
From what I read there, this framework simply uses json_encode/json_decode function and works not differently, you still end up with an object when it is decoded and not an array. Unless I missed something there, please point it out if I did.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bansidhar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24049480
you can simply use

$array = json_decode($json,true);
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24049627
Thank you much, I missed the use of that second parameter. I knew there had to be something simple I was overlooking.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 31565753
Thanks again
0