Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memo field returning Null values

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an SQL query that pulls data from an ODBC connection to a system DSN I have set up.  Everything works fine until I try to add one more field.  The field is listed in the database schema as a 'text' field with a limit of 8001 char... so I am assuming it is like a Memo field in Access.  When I add that field, all the fields are returned as Null.  I know there is data in that field because I can query it in Crystal and get data, but when I use that same query in VB it comes back Null.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:jmoran18251
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmoran18251
ID: 24051163
500 points and a six pack?  I'm dyin' here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoran18251
ID: 24051882
500 points and a twelve pack?!?!?!?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rejoinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056728
Have you tried to run the same select or query statement from SQL Query Anayzer?  It should return the same results as did Crystal.  If not, then we need to look at the select statement or the DNS connection you are using.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24067871
Please post your code and database version.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24067875
Also post the structure of your table.
0