Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access- running total query

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am an Access novice. I need to create a query (not a report) that creates a running total based on an order quantity column.

original table: tblOrdSum
InvNum ItemNo  Qty
1001   1234        1                  
1001   1234        1                  
1001   1234        1                  
1001   1234        1                  
1001   5678        1                  
1001   5678        1                  
1001   9123        1                  

new table: tblOrdSum2
InvNum ItemNo  Qty   Total
1001   1234        1        1
1001   1234        1        2
1001   1234        1        3
1001   1234        1        4
1001   5678        1        5
1001   5678        1        6
1001   9123        1        7
0
Comment
Question by:seyfang
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24049312
To create a running sum in a query there has to be a unique key for each record and the records have to be sorted on that key.
The key can be made up of more than one field.

The data example you give does not meet this requirement, so the question is whether there is another field than can be included that would provide the uniqueness requirement.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24049316
To do this you need a unique identifier for each record, say ID.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 750 total points
ID: 24049356
Added ID and numbered from 1 to 7:

SELECT a.ID, a.invNum, a.itemNo, a.Qty, (Select Sum(b.Qty) from tblOrdSum  b where b.ID<=a.ID) AS Total
FROM tblOrdSum AS a;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24049370
do u have a unique id in this table?
you can do this then

SELECT invnum, itemno, qty, dcount("id","mytable","id<=" & mt.id) as rowcnt
from mytable as mt

assuming id is the unique id in this table

remember to leave table alias (as mt)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seyfang
ID: 31565761
I didn't know if there was a way to without a unique ID. I was trying it with DSUM.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24049798
seyfang!
"I didn't know if there was a way to without a unique ID. I was trying it with DSUM."
This applies if you want to use a query!
With code using recordset you can do without the unique ID.
0