Solved

Lotus Notes capturing field updates and making calculations based on the updates

Posted on 2009-04-02
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am working on an application to track dealer performance in scheduling truck pick ups on time.  I do a daily import of information from our enterprise software keyed on Sales Order# with the following fields:

SalesOrder# , ScheduledShipDate , ActualShipDate , TotalLbs , ShippedLbs , RemainingLbs

Lotus Calculates the number of Trucks needed based on TotalLbs/45000

Customer Service enters in the Lotus app a CustomerConfirmPickupDate  for each truck and assigns number of Lbs to each truck based on trucks actual capacity

I need help with capturing (DateTruckWasConfirmed) the date customer service enters the CustomerConfirmPickupDate which can change if the truck is rescheduled.  So I need some way to allow the CustomerConfirmPickupDate to be changed but maintain each date and the date they were entered.  The goal is to be able to track the following:

1.  Has a truck been rescheduled within 3 days of its CustomerConfirmPickupDate (is the new DateTruckWasConfirmed within 3 days of previously entered CustomerConfirmedPickupDate)

2.  Did the ActualSHipDate occur after the last entered CustomerConfirmPickupDate


Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:cinamitton
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24051405
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24051420
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24058363
In general:
- use a Status-field to indicate what status the current item is in
- use a History-field (multi-value) to capture a history of status changes
- use a State Transition Diagram to analyse and design your application
- in your code, use the current state and the event that occurred to determine the next state and the actions to be executed
0
 

Author Comment

by:cinamitton
ID: 24058977
Sjef,  

I think I understand you concept,  would you have any example you could post?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 24059136
Hm, yes, I was afraid you'd ask me that... It requires quite some time and space though, and I don't have that time right now...

Here's an earlier question with more or less the same topics:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21384093.html

The history-stuff is a different topic:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23810866.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21707398.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24380353
Just out of interest: how did you solve your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cinamitton
ID: 24385993
I used some of the suggestions from the links you provided with status fields and history fields but found that some of the functionality being requested was not possible to program because there was no related data to work with from the Enterprise data downloads.  They wanted the Notes app to track individual truck loads (manually entered into Notes App) on time performance but there is no related individual truck shipping information provided in the download only a total Lbs shipped each day so there was no way to determine which trucks were associated with the Lbs shipped.  Thanks again for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24390018
Good analysis. Thanks for the update!
0