Solved

How to speed up a slow Windows logon from a Vista Business pc to MS Server 2003 standard?

Posted on 2009-04-02
15
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 5 vista business machines on my domain, and they take forever to logon, sometimes up to 10 minutes.    They are about a year old now and have gotten continually worse.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cmwinchester
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24049650
Hi,

Do you know how to check your DNS options in Network Connections?  Usually this is related to 'register this workstation's IP in DNS' or 'Use this connection's suffix in DNS registration'

Check these settings, the second one in particular should be unchecked.  

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24049806
Slow logins are almost always a DNS issue - make sure the machines are set to use your Windows DNS server ONLY as their preferred DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 24049859
Checking right now,  thanks for the quick response!
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 24050141
Logon times have not improved after making the above changes.  If it helps at all, when I logon to the machine and not the domain it is very quick.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24050195
Hi,

Do you have more than one confirued network connection?  If so, try disabling the ones that aren't in use.  Is this a laptop?

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 24050260
Only one connection and this is a desktop Dell Vostro 400.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 24050670
What info can i provide to help?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24050698
on both a worksation and a server, form the command prompt run
IPCONFIG /ALL
and post the results here
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 24051071
Server ipconfig /all:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name.............................. SERVER02
Primary DNS suffux:................kwpremier.local
Node Type...............................Unknown
IP Routing.................................NO
WINS Proxy Enabled................NO
DNS Suffix Search List............kwpremier.local

Ehternet adapter Local Area Confiuration:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix
Description........................Intell(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
Physical Address..............00:14:22;B3:GA:02
DHCP Enabled...................No
IP Address........................192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask.....................255.255.255.0
Default Gateway..............192.168.1.5
DNS Servers.....................127.0.0.1

From PC
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name.............................. bullpen1
Primary DNS suffux:................kwpremier.local
Node Type...............................Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled...................NO
WINS Proxy Enabled................NO
DNS Suffix Search List............kwpremier.local

Ehternet adapter Local Area Confiuration:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix
Description...........................Intell(R)  8256V2-210/100 Network Connection
Physical Address................00:1D:09:90:8B
DHCP Enabled......................Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled...Yes
IPv4 Address........................192.168.1.119(Preferred)
IP Address...........................192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask........................255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained...................Sunday March 29
Lease Expires ....................Friday April 03
Default Gateway.................192.168.1.5
DHCP Servers.....................192.168.1.5
DNS Servers.......................64.89.70.2
                                            64.89.74.2
Net Bios over TCP.IP...........Enabled


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24052013
Is DNS Server running on the server?  if so, configure the server's DNS server to be 192.168.1.10

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
ID: 24052020
Also, add the server's IP address as a secondary DNS server to the workstation.  That way, the workstation will be able to resolve the domain's DNS record, which is served by the server, and find the login domain.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24052044
What's happening is this, the workstation is trying to find a DNS record for the kwpremier.local domain, and its currently configured DNS server, 64.89.70.2, doesn't hold a record for that domain, but the domain server does.  So it needs to be one of the workstation's configured DNS servers.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 24052427
testing right now, will get back you asap. Thaks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmwinchester
ID: 31565770
Perfect!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24204918
Sweet!
0