Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clone VM with Win 2003 Srv and SQL Server 2005 / 2008

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello
We are looking for to build an new ESX Server environment.
The Question now is, if its possible to make some clones from a VM (from a template) with Win 2003 Server and SQL Server 2005 or SQL Server 2008.
I just remember, that it was a problem with SQL Server 2000, something with the Name or SID of the Machine, whitch change while cloning the VM.

Thanks and kind regards
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Kreis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 750 total points
ID: 24049848
Think carefully before you virtualize a SQlL server.  Can it be done... of course. But look at the resources that it uses now and think about the impact on a virtual shared environment.  We have a fairly good size SQL implementation and it's one of a few servers that I will never put into a virtual environment.  SQL will take what ever it's given in terms of resources and even more. If I virtualized our SQL server it would use up so much of the shared resources that one of two things would happen. Either the SQL server performance would suffer because it now has to share everything or all of the other virtual machines would suffer because SQL takes so much... and it would severely limit the number of other servers that I could virtualize.  Everyone's situation is different... but something to think about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Kreis
ID: 24049994
Performance is not the Problem, we use it for testing and deployment not in a productive environment.
Important for me is, that the cloning is possible without any problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 24065143
I'm sorry I can't give you an answer on the actual cloning, but in reply to what jhyiesla said, in ESX you can configure resource pools, so you can actually limit the resource of any VM (or group of VMs) you wish.

Steve
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 750 total points
ID: 24065982
Creating clones in ESX is totally doable.  You can create a VM and then turn it into a template.  From there you can create as many like servers as you need.  I believe that you can also just clone one VM off to make another.  I'm sorry that I don't know the for sure answer to your SQL question.  We have had to move our SQL server around a couple of times to physical servers and it's always worked OK, but the SQL guy has had to go back and reestablish the name and IP when he was done... but again, that's in the physical world.
0