Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create an URL to dotnetnuke intranet site?

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We use dotnetnuke for our intranet site and currently acces it through the browser by the following URL http://machinename/dotnetnuke
I am trying to use an URL intranet.domainname.com
I have the DNS entry entered and a ping resolves correctly and a portal alias entered in dotnetnuke.
When I attempt to access the intranet site using intranet.domainname.com it comes up as HTTP 403 and when i use intranet.domainname.com/dotnetnuke it resolves to the http://machinename/dotnetnuke and works.
How can I get the intranet.domainname.com URL to work?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kxcrazy
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24057022
I don't have experience with dotnetnuke but I'm quite comfortable with IIS.  An DNS entry has to map to a root website.  It appears that dotnetnuke is currently a virtual folder.

So, what you need to do is create a new website and configure it so it maps to the same physical folder as the virtual folder.  Then add the DNS name as a host header for the website.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24059852
Or you can set up a redirect on the default page to go to the sub directory.
If this is the only thing running in this site then you could also use ISAPI redirection to force everything to this particular sub directory.
0