Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default route

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there

Im trying to put a default route into a 3750 pointing to the inside interface of a pix. At present there is a learned 0.0.0.0/0 route going across a wan for internet access. I want to put in an extra floating default route to point to my pix which also has an internet conection. when i enter (config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.27.0.2 150 into my 3750 it doenst show up int the routing table --172.27.0.2.  is a legitimate necxt hop. How do i get the route to show up

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brucehunter
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 24049651
This is normal.  It won't show up until the default learned from the WAN (the better route) is no longer available.  Once the WAN default goes away, you will then see the floating route in the table.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reddustee
ID: 24051234
try this "show ip route 0.0.0.0" . you should be able to see the floating static route that you configured.
the active routing table (when you do a plain "sh ip route") will only show active routes.
0