Solved

Unable to map a network drive

Posted on 2009-04-02
13
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows XP PC which will not allow me to map a network drive or even access a network folder (i.e. \\fileserv\it_folder ).  I can ping \\fileserv.  I have tried using the IP address (\\192.245.133.24) and that does not work either.  
It has been this way for a while and an not sure what changed.  An update I suspect.  In the past I was able to enter that path and was prompted for a username and password in order to get access. Now I get the error message:  
" \\fileserv\it_folder is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.    The network is not present or started. "
This does work on other PC's.  BTW, each PC is not part of the server's domain.  \\fileserv is a Windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:teppermans
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twocandles
ID: 24050033
There may be some causes for that:

- File sharing has been disabled on the server
- No resource is shared
- You have no access for any of the resources of the server.

Take a look on all of these and check again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twocandles
ID: 24050040
BTW, can you access other resources on your network (on another computer)? Maybe the problem is on the box your working on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 24050330
Yes, the problem is on the PC I am working on.  The file server is fine and other PC's are able to map network drives.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 24050583
If you're not in the same domain, you'll need to specify when you connect the credentials you wish to use on the OTHER domain to access TAHT domain's resources.

Doing this from the GUI MapNetworkDrive window, tick teh "login as someone different" box and follow the prompts.

Doing it from the command line, you need to add /user:domain1\fred to the NET USE command.

EVEN if your username is the same, the system will not see "domain1\fred" as being the same user as "domain2\fred".

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon Streams
ID: 24051247
Can you ping fileserv?  If not you will need to look at your firewall.  Has that been changed or updated recently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 24053054
Yes, I am able to ping fileserv without a problem.

I have also tried mapping a drive through the GUI and tried using the 'Connect using a different user name" but got the error message "The drive could not be mapped because no network was found.  I entered my username as <username>.<domain>.

I used to be able to just enter the path in an explorer window and be prompted for a username and password.  Not sure why this stopped some time ago.  This does still work on other PC's so I think the problem is with this one PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 24053082
To answers 'twocandles', no I cannot access any resource anywhere
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twocandles
ID: 24057113
Take a look at your connection (LAN) properties. Check that the Client for Microsoft Networks is properly installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 24059213
Yes, Client for Microsoft Networks was check off.  I tuend it off and then on again but no change.  I have even Eabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP to try and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24059238
Have you tried removing your NIC drivers and reinstalling them? Or try another NIC card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 24059259
The PC is an IBM laptop so I cannot try another nic, but reinstalling the drivers sounds like a good idea.  I will give that a try this weekend.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Streams earned 250 total points
ID: 24060562
Do IBM have their own network applet/application?  You may have to (re)configure that to work so that you have full network access on your trusted networks.  If that doesn't work you can always try resetting the TCP/IP settings.  Istructions on how to do so are available here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 

Author Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 24160605
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I have tried them all and still nothing. I will try ti reinstall the IBM software last but if that fails, I will reformat the system and start from scratch...it has been a while anyways and a clean install may speed it up too.
0