Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Sync says it is synchs but the time from server to pc's is wrong.

Posted on 2009-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is message in event viewer in most of the computer's on this particular domain.
"The time service has not been able to synchronize the system time for 49152 seconds because none of the time providers has been able to provide a usable time stamp. The system clock is unsynchronized."
I had ran a microsoft update the night before and not restarted the server.
So I reboot the pdc and now all the pc's say this in event viewer.
"The time service is now synchronizing the system time with the time source chXXXXX1.cityhall1.net (ntp.d|172.20.1.169:123->172.20.1.4:123)."

So they should all be right, right well wrong they are all still one hour fast server has correct time pc's in this domain say they are getting time from pdc how come they are still wrong.
Help me.......
Also not having this trouble in any of the other domains.


0
Comment
Question by:gregclayton404
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24050037
This may be a dumb question....

Have you confirmed that all the servers and clients are on the right time zones in the Date and Time Properties?

If you do a "net time \\MyPDC" from a client, does it work?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24050138
Just change the time in the BIOS of all clients (I mean affected clients). And see the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 24050165
the setting on pc and servers are identical both set for central both set for daylight savings
if I remove the daylight saving check then the desktops are okay but they should be the same
and considering this just happened yesterday I dont really know what happened

it was my understanding that if a pc was more than 5 minutes off from the primary time then it could log on to the domain this doesnt seem to be an issue at all on this domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 24050179
sorry I meant that it could not log on if it was more than 5 minutes off from primary
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24050218
Ok. Have you set time server option on in the DHCP? Try setting it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24050827
>> considering this just happened yesterday I dont really know what happened

That just clicked something in my head. I can't find a list of the dates for DST to kick in all prior years, but could a DST patch have been missed?

Daylight Saving Time Help and Support Center
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst

---------------------------------------------------
# In 2006, daylight time begins on April 2 and ends on October 29.
# In 2007, daylight time begins on March 11 and ends on November 4. [New law goes into effect.]
# In 2008, daylight time begins on March 9 and ends on November 2.
# In 2009, daylight time begins on March 8 and ends on November 1.
---------------------------------------------------
Daylight Time
http://aa.usno.navy.mil/faq/docs/daylight_time.php
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24050920
From a command prompt do net time \\"AD OR PDC name" /set /y
Restart Windows Time Service

and like jimpen said make sure you have all the latest DST patches
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 24051743
I ran install updates to see if I was missing any time zone nothing like that was listed.
If it was missing that and the setting on the server were as described cental with daylight saving checked and the pc's in the domain were the same wouldnt they show same time.
PC's and pdc are set identical in time zone and daylightsavings as listed above they think that they get their time from the server but they are still an hour fast, server is correct.
I turned on time server option in dhcp and put the pdc as that server this did not correct problem however now pc's in domain can save anything to shared files in on pdc because of the time difference which is what I thought should be happening all the time.  I had time sync problem on a laptop and since it was more than 5 minutes difference than server it wouldnt even let it log on.
So why hasnt this been happening all along and since they now get dhcp and time from this server why are they still wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 24051856
I ran update that jimpen suggested now time on server is wrong.  Manually switched it to right time.  Any ideas on that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 31565784
not really sure why this fixed problem but it did so who am I am to question the greatness of jimpin
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24052972
Did you turn on the DST checkbox and it jumped an hour forward?

Do you have an authoritative time server for the domain? Can the server access the internet?

And trust me, a windows DC needs access to the internet for time setup, regardless of the documentation. We ran into this when converted to Novell eDir and Win2k3 boxes.


How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

How Windows Time Service Works
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013.aspx
0