[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch "error writing new config file"

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was attempting to write my changes to a 3750 switch. I receive the error:
Error writing new config file "flash:/config.text.new"
Error writing new config file "flash:/private-config.text.new"[OK]

I performed a dir flash1: with these results:

FSwitch1#dir flash1:
Directory of flash:/

    2  -rwx        6538  Jun 29 1993 21:06:21 +00:00  config.text
    4  -rwx         796  Jun 29 1993 21:05:48 +00:00  vlan.dat
    5  drwx         192   Mar 1 1993 00:27:13 +00:00  c3750-ipservices-mz.122-25.SEB4
  363  -rwx        1024  Feb 10 1994 20:41:20 +00:00  config.text.new
  364  -rwx     7985152  Aug 11 1993 22:50:18 +00:00  sw

15998976 bytes total (512 bytes free)

I'm not all that familiar with the file system, and I'm not sure what I can delete, or how to do so. I need to be able to write my changes out to the switch.
0
Comment
Question by:ptuttle1319
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 24050078
hmm..you don't have an space left. Is that last file named "sw" only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 24050091
I'm not sure, how can I tell?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24050103
Post a "show boot" from the switch to determine if you are booting the c3750-ipservices-mz.122-25.SEB4 image or the "sw" image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 24050121
FSwitch1#sh boot
BOOT path-list      : flash:c3750-ipservices-mz.122-25.SEB4/c3750-ipservices-mz.
122-25.SEB4.bin
Config file         : flash:/config.text
Private Config file : flash:/private-config.text
Enable Break        : no
Manual Boot         : no
HELPER path-list    :
Auto upgrade        : yes
-------------------
Switch 2
-------------------
BOOT path-list      : flash:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4.bin
Config file         : flash:/config.text
Private Config file : flash:/private-config.text
Enable Break        : no
Manual Boot         : no
HELPER path-list    :

Auto upgrade        : no
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24050142
Okay, you can delete the "sw" file.  It's probably an old image.  You can TFTP it off the switch first if you want to back it up.

To delete it:

del flash:sw
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 24050184
Good deal, I backed up the sw file and then deleted it. Thanks for the help!
0