[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing an Employee's logon in AD, what problems should I expect?

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A user on my network got married and changed her last name. Now, at the request of management, I need to change her last name on the network. No big deal, accept that her domain login is firstname.lastname

So, I changed her display name, but our AD users tie into our payroll system, and in order for her to login to payroll and record her hours, she needs to login with her domain credentials. Well, payroll updated her last name to the new one, so now I need to change her login name as well.

Can I simply change this on the fly without issue, or will she be locked out of her own My Documents, and will I need to backup her profile and reload all of her favorites, etc once the login name is changed?
0
Comment
Question by:Evelmike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 2000 total points
ID: 24050085
Simply change it, the user is identified with its SID internally and that stays the same after the rename.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24050117
As stated simply change it. She will not loose any data. It is as simple as rename.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24050139
Besides that there are maybe non technical issues, e. g. her user profile folder is (as far as I know) not renamed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Evelmike
ID: 31565789
Fantastic. Thanks a million. :)
0