Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot Menu

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I change the label "Earlier Version of Windows" in a triple-boot environment?  I have WinXP Pro, Vista & Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:aris2747
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 1500 total points
ID: 24050070
Check out this site. It is explained towards the bottom.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa468626.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techmaza
ID: 24059814
 simple change boot.ini carefully in ur first os on ur primary drive or use the informtion given in article provided in above expert comment.

Both will do although i have not tried for windows 7 yet, therefore carefully editing of Boot Configuration Data.

0