Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make public folders permanently visible

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have some public folders that we would like everyone on our nework to access. We are running Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2003.

The problem is that you can't send a link to the public folder as Outlook blocks the xnk file and to get round this you have to edit the registry - which we don't want to do.

If we give people instructions no how to go to 'Go\Folder\Public Folders' we have found that the public folders disappear and you have to keep repeating this step to view them again.

Is there a way of ensuring the folders are visible to everyone permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:bpeterm
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24050439
You could have the users access public folders by OWA directly using a shortcut. Just an idea.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 24051435
You have two options:
  1. Open outlook > tools > options > Others (tab) > navigation pane. Make sure "Folder List" is checked/enabled. If not enabled and enable it. Select Folder list once. Everytime you reopen outlook, it will be in Folder list.
  2. Right click the public folder > Add to Favorites.. This will add the public folder to Public Folders favorites. Then right click the same folder under Public Folder favourites and click "Add to favourites folder" - this add this to the faviourites on left hand side top corner. You can view this folder while your are in MAIL folder.
>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24052525
You can send a link to public folders:

outlook://Public Folders/All Public Folders/folder

However the public folder list is a per client setting, you cannot add it to views from the server.

Simon.
0