Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add property to asp.net page

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have asp.net app using master page

I need to have a hyperlink that is displayed on page if a user is in a certain role.
I need an elegant solution to this, I am using   .net 3.5
0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Hopkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24050257
I'm not sure of an elegant solution, but you could place a button and set visible to false. Then in the page_load() of the code behind detect if the user is in the correct role and set visible to true.

The code below is for a linkbutton, but it should work with any control.

Hope this helps,
Dustin
 <asp:LinkButton ID="lbdelbtn" runat="server" CausesValidation="False" PostBackUrl="deleterec.aspx" Visible="False">Delete Record</asp:LinkButton>
 
 
If User.IsInRole("Admins") Then
            lbdelbtn.Visible = True
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 1000 total points
ID: 24050258
Why dont you create the control
<asp:Hyperlink runat="server" visible="false"
and change the visible property based on the users role in the codebehind.
Either that, or you could create the hyperlink on the fly and add it to a placeholder or tablecell
HyperLink link = new HyperLink();
link.NavigationURl = "???";
etc
Yourcontainer.Controls.Add(link);
If you choose this method i would suggest you have it in your Page_Init event rather than the page_load
 
 
0