[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Smc.exe Application Error

Posted on 2009-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
3,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a user that was getting this error when he shuts down his machine.  Now he says it just pops up at random times.  Does anyone know what may be causing this error to appear and how to resolve it.

Smc.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x00000000" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".

0
Comment
Question by:dheinle
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IKZ
ID: 24050649
smc.exe is a part of the Sygate Secure Enterprise, more specifically the firewall product. This piece of software blocks attacks from Internet-bound viruses and hackers. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.

First things first though.  Is the user getting a BSOD (Blue Screen of Death) or is it simply a popup window that can be closed?

If it is a BSOD, I will ask you to send us the mini dump that was created for that error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheinle
ID: 24050861
He is just getting the pop up that appears.  And is simply closes the pop up.  Just wasnt sure if this is a common issue and if there is a solution.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24053233
Hello,

I have read your comment and would suggest you to have a look at the Windows Event Logs for any related events that might have caused this to happen:

Start->Run-> eventvwr

Please have a look within Applications and System category for errors. They normally appear as red-colored crosses.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24056904
Hi,

This error is related to an old Symantec Endpoint Protection 11 release. What's the current version? To know how, do the following:

1) Start > Program files > Symantec Endpoint Protection > Symantec Endpoint Protection

2) Click on Help & Support > About (upper right side)

3) Version = ?

Give me the version number, and I'll give you the correct upgrade path & download link


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service

0
 

Author Comment

by:dheinle
ID: 24059772
The Version is 11.0.2000.1567.

I think there is a version 11.0.4014.26, is that the latest?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24065627
Yes, but you can't upgrade directly. Because you are using SEP MR2.

The correct path is :

MR2 > MR3 (11.0.3001)

MR3 > MR4 (11.0.4000)

MR4 > MR4MP1a (11.0.4014)

1) Download & install MR3 client patch:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/notes/files/sep/sep_11.0.3/11.0mr211.0.2000.1567tomr3client-onlypatch32bit.html

2) Download & install MR4 client patch:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/notes/files/sep/sep_11.0.4/11.0mr311.0.3001.2224tomr4client-onlypatch32bit.html

3) Download & install MR4Mp1a client patch:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/notes/files/sep/sep_11.0.4.1/11.0mr411.0.4000.2295tomr4mp1aclient-onlypatch32bit.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lleslea
ID: 25365402
Can you tell me what pach I need to install for Symantec Endpoint Protection version 11.0.4202.75? Thank you.
0