Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recover IE browser history even after history has been cleared

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there a way I can recover IE 7 browser history?
I thought years ago I read everything is stored within index.dat, so I downloaded a .dat viewer but didn't turn up the results I was looking for.

I have a very problematic user that clears browser history before she reports a problem and I'm pretty sure the problems are stemming from her browsing habits.
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24050364
I don't think that there is an easy way to do this. Just like any other deleted file there is certainly a chance since when information is deleted it is not immediately gone, just marked as being able to be written to. It would probably take a third party software to try and retrieve the deleted files.

Have you also checked the..
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

There could be cookie information and images in there that would give you some clues if all the user did was delete the history.

Perhaps you could implement a group policy to remove the options of clearing history from users machines, or at least you could edit that users registry to remove the Clear History button. That would be a fun surprise for the user to find that the button is no longer available.

http://www.techjunkeez.com/archive/registry_hacks/disable_IE_clear_history.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24053292
sknoll84--Yes, the browser History is stored in the index.dat file in C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5
You should be able to read the content of that index.dat file by using
http://support.it-mate.co.uk/?mode=Products&p=Index.datSuite  and/or
http://www.acesoft.net/index.dat%20viewer/index.dat_viewer.htm
Recognize that these viewers will offer to read all index.dat files on the harddrive, so you have to pick the one in the Content.IE5 folder.
There are ways to delete the index.dat files, so if you are doing that, you will not be able to read it.
0