Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3550 swapout with 3500

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having intermitting issues with C3550.  I have C3500 that not's being used and wanted to know if I swap them out.  Can I tftp the C3550 config to the C3500 without having to manualing config the switch?  
0
Comment
Question by:hotrod_952
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 1000 total points
ID: 24050988
usually, it really depends on your configuration. can you post it here with your passwords removed?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sniper98G
Sniper98G earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051269
It would be much more reliable method to just use copy and paste. Many commands that are supported in the 3550 are not supported in the 3500. If you tftp the file you may experience errors if you are using those commands. But; if you use copy/paste those commands simple wont take.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hotrod_952
ID: 31565802
thanks
0