?
Solved

ForeFront Client Security and Spybot

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are trying to relieve as much maintenace from the users as possible.  We have implemented Forefront client security and have removed clamwin and spybot.  I was asked if ForeFront replaces all of the functionaility in spybot.  Is this the case?
0
Comment
Question by:lividicus
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 24050638
I used ForeFront in a corporate environment with great success. To  my knowledge ForeFront covers the antimalware aspects of Spybot up to the Tea Timer portion. On the client end I never saw an rogue/bad URL update. This may happen on the server side however.
I can tell you that we ran updated versions of Symantec and ForeFront in side by side tests and ForeFront picked up malware strains (legitimate) that Symantec did not. So in short, I think the only functionality that you  may lose between ForeFront and Spybot would be the Tea Timer portion.  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:xmachine
xmachine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24057553
Hi,

1) Check the Forefront features list :

http://www.microsoft.com/Forefront/clientsecurity/en/us/features.aspx


2) Check the Spybot features list:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/features/index.html


I'm not going to say anything about Symantec SEP because the goal behind your question is to compare Forefront with Spybot

A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lividicus
ID: 31565808
Thank you both for your answers, advice and information.
0