[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy question

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
so i am fairly new to group policy and was wondering what policies should be in place to help secure a computer from the users doing harm to themselves.  specifically what items for IE can i implement to make sure that the users arent making my life harder.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lividicus
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 24050609
Here is a start: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.05.grouppolicy.aspx

It all depends how much you will tighten the users.


SG
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 500 total points
ID: 24050810
Since you have Windows Server 2008, the Group Policy Preferences overview is a good start.
http://www.gpoguy.com/FAQs/Whitepapers/tabid/63/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/7/Group-Policy-Preferences-Overview-Whitepaper.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hardeep_Saluja
Hardeep_Saluja earned 500 total points
ID: 24052012
Hiiii..
For setting IE policies for users, please download following from Microsoft:
Managing Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d41b036c-e2e1-4960-99bb-9757f7e9e31b&displaylang=en

Also, as you are new to Group policies, i would like to give you a tool for Group policy best practice analyser which will really help you a  lot in long run:
Group Policy Diagnostic Best Practice Analyzer for Windows Server 2003
Download it from: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=47F11B02-8EE4-450B-BF13-880B91BA4566&displaylang=en

Hope all these helps you. please let me know.
Thanks,
Hardeep Saluja
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24052480
One place I'd look at is the IE 7 Security guide
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6AA4C1DA-6021-468E-A8CF-AF4AFE4C84B2&displaylang=en
Internet Explorer 7 Desktop Security Guide
Starting on page 8 are some recommendations that you can look at and decide if you want to implement.
Definitely test anything first, users that have issues with IE are usually not happy users.
Thanks
Mike
0