Solved

Windows service vs Web Service

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello experts!

The question is, given the information below, is a web service or windows service ( or something else ) the best approach.

I'm designing a system that needs to support 500 concurrent requests and handle over 50,000 operations a day.  Each operation can require from 1 to 300 seconds of processing time on the back end.

Responsiveness and scalability are both very important.

What do you recommend?  What's worked out well for you?

Thanks!

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:topdog770
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
Comment Utility
It does depend on what you need to do, obviously a windows service just sits on a server and can take request from whereveer you tell it to (database, xml etc). Where as a Webservice you have to invoke a request. for example, if you have a windows application that you wan tto talk to a service over the internet, a web service would be a solution here. Web service is Not the equivelant of Windows service for web, even though the name sujggests this.
Sounds like you will need a pretty meaty network/server too.
how are your 500 concurrent requests going to be sent and what kinds of operations will you be executing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HarryNS
Comment Utility
If the operations needs to be provided as service, that is many other applications may use this service for processing. WebService is mainly used for online purpose, any application wanted some information or information to be processed can ping this webservice and get the work done.

Webservice and Windows service are totally 2 different things. Windows service, is very much specific to the box it is installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Gorkem Yuksel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well it boils down to 2 things... Time and effort needed to build it..  If the service will accept requests from other machines, a windows service will need to have TCP listeners built to handle the incoming connections and transmittions.  This would also require you to build the TCP handler to handle multiple simultaneous connections.  This is the way to go if the information/requests being transmitted are sensitive data, require special handling or require special TCP port settings.

On the other hand, if it's fairly straight forward and a simple web request will suffice, then the Web Service will do the trick.. All TCP connections are handled through IIS, all you have to take care of is processing the request.

Cheers,

G.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:topdog770
Comment Utility
You've summed up my dilema very well.  
The required background processing for each request is going to consist of image processing, database queries ( from table(s) with over 120 million rows, and more.
I have caching logic layed out to eliminate redundant work, but the work effort per request can still be high.
The most visible priority is quick response with the final result to a request.  I am inclined to think that a WCF windows service would provide the most responsiveness.  As qyuksel pointed out, there is more complexity with the windows service approach and more development time.
One further complication is that not all client code will be able to use .NET 3.5 and will be stuck using 2.0 which forces me to at least maintain a endpoint that supports HTTP requests.
Any further thoughts or personal experience?  
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:topdog770
Comment Utility
I dont feel that much information was provided.. indirect answer at best
0