Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN Tunnels

Posted on 2009-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts,
Our ISP is planning an downtime of a core switch and we have about 14 remote locations that will loose VPN tunnels due to this outage. When the site comes back up, will the remove locations reestablish the vpn tunnels dynamically?

Let me know if you need more information.

Thanks,
Marek
0
Comment
Question by:maredzki
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24050611
They will re-establish when "interesting traffic" attempts to traverse the tunnel.  You don't need to manually bring up the tunnels.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24050616
Yes, as soon as they receive "interesting traffic".  Tunnels stay down until needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 24052333
Will ICMP packets from our monitoring be considered "interesting traffic"?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24052337
Sure as long as it falls within the interesting traffic rules.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 24053069
How would I know, of find that?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24053088
Here is a simple way.  What IP are you monitoring? The "inside" or LAN interface IP of the remote VPN device or the "outside" WAN/Public IP of the remote device?  If the inside, it's going over the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 24053115
I am actually monitoring the public IP address and some of the devices behind that using non routable IPs.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24053137
Okay, well if monitoring non routable IP's behind it, it is going over the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 31565826
Thanks for the good info. Ultimately we will find out Tuesday morning after the work will finish.

Thanks!
Marek
0