[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IronPort File Transfer

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I move an aliasconfig export file from one Cisco IronPort appliance to another IronPort appliance so that I can import it?

I'm trying to avoid re-typing my entire aliasconfig settings on my backup device.
0
Comment
Question by:tmiva
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilir Mitrushi earned 500 total points
ID: 24057605
This is the info from Ironport help under System Administration -> Configuration File
I would do it carefully because you can end up with a corrupt config file, in any case save the running config before doing anything else.

Use the Load Configuration interface to load new configuration information into the IronPort appliance. You can load information in one of two methods:
1. Placing information in the configuration directory on your appliance and uploading it. 2. Pasting configuration information directly into the space provided. In either method, you must include the following tags at the top of your configuration:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?> <!DOCTYPE config SYSTEM "config.dtd"> <config> ... your configuration information in valid XML </config>
You can import an entire configuration file or a complete and unique sub-section of the configuration file, as long as it contains the tags shown above.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:docbert
ID: 24599069
On the first IronPort run :
aliasconfig export  <filename>

FTP to the first appliance and you will find the file you've created.  Download it, and then upload it into the same location on the second appliance

Then, on the second ironport run :
aliasconfig import <filename>

The other (much better!) option is to buy a Centralized Management license, and then any changed made on the first appliance will be automatically copied to the second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmiva
ID: 24824818
When I FTP into the device, where would I find the exported configuration file and where do I put the file on the other device?
0