Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send data from server side to webbrowser without client request?

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
in web applications, some cases we want to send some data from server side to client side (web browser) needn't the client send request. ButI can't know how to do?.

Example, I develop a web based chat application. in that, I have 2 persons A, B. A send data to B via server side, and then server side send the data to A. Assume that, A connected Server side before.

P/S: By the way, could you show me ideas to build a web based chat instead of.

Thank you so much !
0
Comment
Question by:nminhquy
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 24050770
I don't think you can do that unless you have an applet!

if you have applet, then you open a socket conn from applet and do the back/forth communication.

other wise, you need to periodically make javascript to check the server to get any update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nminhquy
ID: 24051432
Thank you for your reply.
Do you know, how gmail web chat do ?

Gmail web chat is a good example for this. as you know, when our partner types some chars, the web client show : "xxx typing....".

It's not good to use javascript to check periodically.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kingsob earned 1500 total points
ID: 24091930
u could use AJAX, and have the client check the server on some fixed interval (how gmail works).. but there is no way for the server to just send data to a client, without the client 1st requesting the information
0