Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vanishing files in vista

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Over the last few month files and whole folders with megs of files keep vanishing. this seems to be occurring with the lowest alpha value (top of explorer) first. eg I will create folders with names of: 00test, 00 test2. 00 test1 will vanish, then 00test2. these do not appear in the recycle folder.

I am using mcafee anti virus, and have done scans.

Any ideas??
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:BillOfSpfld
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051125
Check your scheduled tasks - anything in there that might be scripted to run and remove those files?
What other software do you have running?
You might consider enabling auditing (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd365937.aspx details how to accomplish this) to determine what process is removing the folders...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:t0t0
t0t0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24055229
quite simply, some process or program is deleting these files and folder. I should check all running processes and scripts including those that are scheduled.

My apporach would be to make your folder and files as normal and then immediately make a copy elsewhere say, in another folder.

Running FileMon in the background will definitely i=dentify the program/process that is deleting your files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24136093
Hello BillOfSpfld

Please update us with your progress....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillOfSpfld
ID: 24136956
Thanks for the suggestions sirbounty and t0t0. I am still working on this problem. I deactivated all items in the scheduled tasks list and no files vanished during that week, so some process apparently gets started by the task scheduler that is whacking the files. I am now going through the list and reactivating tasks slowly to see which task is the culprit. Since I started this sleuthing process no files vanished.  It has taken a week or two for files to vanish so looking for the bandit will be time consuming.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24136995
Thank you for informing us of your progress, and best of luck in finding the culprit...
0