Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless router - Wireless router connection

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi, I have a wireless ADSL router that the ISP gave me. Now, since wireless coverage is not enough, I'd like to extend it by adding a Linksys WRT54G. I know the best solution would be buying a repeater/extender, but that's not possible.

I read somewhere that I can't set them (routers/networks) with the same SSID.

Thanks for your help to configure my network.
0
Comment
Question by:blueshaolin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 24051065
There's nothing stopping you setting up the same SSID on multiple access points.. The problem is that Windows XP's built-in wireless manager maintains its table of remembered access-points based solely on the SSID and not the MAC address.. This means that you would have to have both access points on the same channel and using the same encryption if you want to be able to roam between them.. Windows *should* then connect to the strongest signal at any given point..

In case you don't know, the firmware for the WRT54G is open-source and there are lots of third-party software add-ons for it..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linksys_WRT54G_series#Third-party_firmware_projects
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueshaolin
ID: 24051172
By the way.... I don't have any cable to connect the routers between them or anything like that. Is it possible to create that kind of bridge (or any solution) with original firmwares ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vertsyeux earned 1200 total points
ID: 24051958
Not really, you need a dedicated repeater or at least a router/access-point with repeater function.. You could buy homeplugs (google Solwise Homeplug) which gives you ethernet over your house mains wiring, but those are relatively expensive. Netgear make a low-cost repeater which I've seen advertised for just over $30.. Check out this guy's article..

http://www.voip-sol.com/10-ways-to-boost-your-wifi-signal/

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 800 total points
ID: 24112464
I agree with Vertsyeux on using homeplugs for creating a "wired" connection to your existing WRT54G- just be sure to disable DHCP, and plug the ethernet cable into one of the LAN ports, not the WAN.

Also, to do a "blanket wifi network" using multiple access points, be sure to do the following:
*set the SSID and encryption settings exactly the same (ie: same passphrase and same WEP/WPA settings, though you shouldn't use WEP)
*set the channel on each access point to a DIFFERENT CHANNEL!!! setting the AP's to the same channel creates too much interference, and your wireless clients don't know which AP they are sending to/ receiving from.
*be aware that when walking around, actively using your wifi, there is a 2-5 second (on average) delay as windows switches from one AP to another. this normally isn't an issue, but can be if you're doing VOIP, etc
0