Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec BakcupExec 10d Rev 5629 Slow over Quantum Superloader3 (LTO3)

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am having major issue with my backup over a month now. It was working find before where it would do 3 to 3.5 GB/min and all of a sudden the speed dropped in half. I have called Quantum, they shipped me brand new Quantum Superloader3 Tape Library with Cable and Terminator. I have bought a brand new Adaptec 29320A-R card with non raid drivers installed per quantum. I cannot get the speed on the backups now. Before the backup would start at about 4gb/min and it will adjust accrodingly to like 3, 3.2, or 3.5 GB/min. Now it will start slow and then it will go up as far as 1994.00mb/min and starts to drop and stay around 800mb/min. I have been through all over the web, cannot find anything that would fix this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:kw712
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051460
their are different methods to pin point where the problem is, you can try below steps to confirm if issue is with backup server/network or hardware

1) take 5 GB of data and perform backup to tape - note the time
2) perform same 5 GB backup over network ( windows agents ) - note the time
3) do windows copy of the same data
5) using backup exec backup 5 Gb to a disk instead of tape

if issue is with software check symantec website for any reg entries that can be hacked and changed to increase throughput or uninstall and reinstall

if issue is with network check NIC drivers/ install netmon tools and monitor

if issue is with hardware try performing ntbackup to confirm the same and then you can catch hold of vendor to fix this

if issue is with windows agent then you need to try reinstalling it and also check the NIC drivers

on top of all make sure you have latest drivers and latest firmware for tape library.

hope this helps in narrowing down the issue.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 24053385
Chances are this issue cannot be fixed. This is a typical problem where you're trying to back up loads of small files per directory.
Probably your data has changed over time, causing the pattern you're seeing.

Take a large file of several GB (Exchange database file for example) and try to back that up. Probably you'll be back to 3 to 4GB/min
0